My Account
  +1-214-556-6701      support@applyusagreencardlottery.com

FAQ's - Frequently Asked Questions

 

What is the USA DV lottery (Green card lottery)?

The Green Card Lottery is officially known as the "Diversity Immigrant Visa Lottery Program" and is administered by the US Department of State. It was created by an act of Congress, the Immigration Act of 1990. The program allocates a specified number of diversity visas (green cards) to applicants from certain countries. Successful participants of the Lottery are chosen in a random drawing.

What is a green card?

A Green Card, officially known as United States Lawful Permanent Residency Card, is a validation that you have been granted permanent residency in the United States of America by the US State Department. A green card is a US permanent residence visa. It allows you to live and work permanently and legally in the United States. Which is authorized by the government of United States?

Why is the Lottery held?

The Green Card Lottery is intention of the US Government to increase the of the US population by giving opportunities to all those people who have the dream to live the American life. Additionally natives of countries with historically low immigration rates into the US are encouraged to participate and fulfill their life dream.

How does the Online Registration System work?

The online application must be filled correctly and submitted with a photograph meeting the specific requirements. Our team of experts will comprehensively review your application and check for omissions, errors and incorrect information. It will also make necessary corrections and inform you if anything is left out. Then we send the submission to the registration office.

How does the Lottery work?

Program entries are accepted during a brief window period lasting approximately 1 month. Entries that do not meet the requirements, are not prepared correctly, or are not delivered during the 1-month window period are discarded and not included in the program. The US State Department selects approximately 100,000 names and notifications are mailed to the successful applicants. The first 50,000 people who register and qualify will receive several forms to complete and will have a brief interview at the nearest US embassy or consulate before receiving their visas. Additional family members listed on successful applicant's entry forms will also receive visas. Visa applicants residing in the United States may be able to receive their visas without leaving the United States.

Are there any specific restrictions in the Green Card?

No!!! You are permitted to live, work and study in the United States and move in and out of the country at your will.

How many visas are available?

By law, the Diversity Immigrant Lottery makes available a maximum of 50,000 permanent residence visas each year to eligible persons. However, the Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NCARA) passed by Congress in November 1997 stipulates that beginning as early as DV-1999, and for as long as necessary, 5,000 of the 50,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NCARA program. The actual reduction of the limit to 50,000 began with DV-2000 and remains in effect.

Do I qualify to enter the Lottery?

You qualify to participate in the Lottery if you can claim nativity in an eligible country. You must also satisfy education/training requirements. Please read the Lottery requirements for complete details.

What are the requirements for the Lottery?

The Green Card Lottery is conducted by a computer which randomly selects 50,000 applicants for issuance of Green Card.

Why does my country not qualify?

Diversity visas are intended to provide an immigration opportunity for persons from countries other than the countries that send large numbers of immigrants to the United States. The law states that no diversity visas shall be provided for high admission countries. Those are countries from which during the previous 5 years there were more than 50,000 immigrants in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories. Each year, US Citizenship and Immigration Services (UCIS) add the family and employment immigrant admission figures for the previous 5 years to identify the countries that must be excluded from the annual Green Card Lottery. Because there is a separate determination made before each Lottery application period, the list of countries that do not qualify can change from one year to the next.

Are there any age restrictions?

No. However, the educational requirements render those under 18 years of age as ineligible except for special cases where the educational requirement is met despite being under 18 years of age.

Can I apply if I am a citizen of an eligible country?

Only your country of birth is considered when determining if you quality to participate in the Green Card Lottery. Citizenship cannot be used to qualify you for the Lottery. Please read the requirements to determine if you can submit a Lottery application.

Can I get a US Citizenship after receiving my Green Card?

Yes, you may apply for US Citizenship after you have resided in the United States for a minimum of 5 years.

Can the application be filled on behalf of a friend or a relative?

An individual can apply on behalf of a relative or a friend. The person filling the application needn’t be present in the United States or sign the application.

I was born in an ineligible country, do I qualify?

If both your mother and father or your spouse were born in an eligible country, you do qualify.

How do I enter?

To participate in the Lottery, you must:
1. Complete an application with information about yourself and/or your family.
2. Submit photographs (electronic or hardcopy) for every family member included on your application.
3. Pay an application processing fee, which can be paid online or sent by mail.
If I fail to qualify this year can I apply again next year?
You are allowed to apply again the following year of your rejection without any restrictions or any penalties imposed.

When do I register?

Register immediately! Properly formatted entry forms must be received by the US Government during a 1-month application submission period. Because the window period during which entries will be accepted is very short, we strongly urge you to submit your application today so that your entry will be ready for immediate submission during the appropriate application acceptance period. USA Green Card posts monthly suggested dates by when you are encouraged to apply. This allows us to devote the proper time and care to the preparation of your Lottery application and helps you by maximizing the probability that your application will be complete and ready for submission before the official deadline.

Even though I’m eligible to apply I am currently residing in a country which is not eligible. Can I apply? You may apply for the lottery as long as you meet the eligibility requirements irrespective of your current residence. You may also apply if you are currently residing in the United States. But you cannot apply from within the United States if you are an illegal immigrant or have overstayed after the expiration of your visa.

What additional information do I send?

The only information that is necessary to participate in the Green Card Lottery is the information that is requested on the Lottery application form and your photographs. Do not send copies of your birth certificate, passport, resume, curriculum vitae, education or training certificates, etc. If your entry is selected in the Lottery, you will be contacted by the US Government and will be required to complete additional paperwork. At that time, you will be asked to provide evidence of your country of birth, education, training, etc.

Which children should I include?

On your Green Card Lottery application you must include all unmarried children who are under the age of 21. List all natural children, spouse’s children from a previous marriage, and adopted children. Do not include married children or children over the age of 21.

How many entries can I submit?

An individual is allowed only one entry per year. You will be disqualified if you submit more than one entry. However, a husband and wife may each submit separate applications. This doubles your odds of successfully participating the Lottery.

How do I know the status of my application?

You can check your application status online at any time. After completing your application online, you will be provided with a user name and password that you can use to access your account. You will be able to view your application details and check the status of your application online. In addition, USA Green Card contacts you when we receive your application to let you know if it is compete or if any problems exist. We also notify you when your Lottery entry is formally submitted to the US Government for participation in the Green Card Lottery. Will participation affect my visa status? You can enter the Green Card Lottery even if you have petitions pending, such as a relative's or employer's petition for work permits, visas, etc. Entering the Lottery does not adversely affect current or past petitions and does not jeopardize your current US visa status. The information you provide on the Lottery application remains confidential and will not be shared with other government offices or agencies. Your participation in the Lottery will not negatively affect any future visa petitions. Participating in the Lottery involves zero risk.

How will I know if I am successful?

Applicants whose applications are randomly selected from among all qualified entries will be notified by email by USA Green Card. This notification normally occurs within 6 months of the close of the Lottery program. Together with this notification, further instructions will be provided on how to proceed, including information on fees connected with the immigration process.

Can I participate if I am in the US?

Yes. An applicant may be in the United States or in another country legally, and the entry may be mailed from the US or from abroad.

How long will it take to issue a Green Card after I am selected?

It takes 6-12 months for the Green Card to be processed and issued to you.

About US DREAM

About US DREAM

All necessary assistance and step by step guidance is given to the applicants for completing the Diversity Visa (USA Green Card Lottery) application ones the registration is done.

Registrations are open 365 days a year.

A complete review is done on your application for accuracy and a 100% guaranteed submission on all on time completed application.

Every applicant is updated on the status of the application through email and if necessary over the phone so that you are aware of your application status. Read More